Privacy Policy

Introduction

LCM Corporate Services Pty Limited (“LCM”) is the owner of this website www.suncorpclassaction.com.au/  (“Website”). William Roberts (“WR”) has been granted unlimited access to the information collected by various methods including through the registration process on this Website for the sole purpose of advancing a claim on behalf of those registrants that are eligible to participate in the Suncorp Super Class Action. Wilkinson Butler (“WB”) is hosting the Website and securing all information collected through it.

LCM, WR and WB (together or separately “we”, “our”) have a commitment to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). We are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act. You can access information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The type of information we collect and hold

In order to confirm your eligibility to participate in the Suncorp Super Class Action, you will need to provide personal information through this Website. We only collect personal information as required or authorised by law. In particular, the Privacy Act authorises us to collect personal information in various ways and in certain circumstances. This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how we collect, use and manage personal information. It also provides you with information about how you can access your personal information and raise any concerns you may have in the handling of your personal information.

“personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

We view the privacy of people as an important issue.

In making this Privacy Policy, we do so on the basis that this policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Although it is your right not to provide personal information, we may not be able to assess your eligibility to participate in the Suncorp Super Class Action or provide you with the relevant legal service without it.

The types of personal information we collect, include, but may not be limited to:

  • Information you provide to us at our request, your name and date of birth; your email address and phone number; current and previous address details, and information regarding your occupation or business.
  • Information that may be provided to us by a credit reporting body and information relating to payments or transfers of money into accounts held by financial institutions.
  • Information passed on by Law Enforcement Agencies or Fraud Prevention Agencies.
  • Information we collect in the course of acting for group members of the Suncorp Super Class Action.
  • Your IP address and i

Manner and purpose of collection of personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways including but not limited to:

  • during face to face meetings;
  • during telephone conversations;
  • from our Website and the internet; and
  • from third parties such as insurance providers, government agencies, medical practitioners and other organisations.

Unless you have consented to us using your personal information for other purposes or its use for another purpose is required or permitted by law (such as to comply with obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to mandatory data breach notification), we will only use your personal information for the purpose of:

  • providing and marketing our services to you (including assessing your credit worthiness);
  • obtaining litigation funding;
  • identifying you when you contact us;
  • conducting our business as a legal services provider;
  • sending you publications and inviting you to seminars and functions which we think may be of interest to you.

Without collecting personal information we may be unable to provide our services to you. If you do not wish us to use your personal information in any of the above ways, please contact us (see addresses under paragraph entitled “Accessing your personal information”).

How we hold and protect personal information

All personal information is considered confidential and is held securely. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information and prevent unauthorised disclosure, modification or access, misuse and loss of the information.

Access to all files is restricted.

Electronic files are collected by JotForm. Their servers are co-located in a cloud based architecture with Google Cloud and Amazon Web Services (AWS). Google Cloud data centers are hosted in Iowa (US). AWS data centers are located both in Germany, Frankfurt (EU) and US, Virginia (US). For more further details on their security and compliance measures, see here: https://www.jotform.com/security/

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information provided by you and held by us is up to date and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with all relevant laws.

We rely on the personal information provided by you. We will not check or verify the accuracy of any personal information we obtain from you or other persons.

If you suspect that any personal information about you that is held by us is inaccurate or if there is any change to your personal information, you are encouraged to contact us as soon as reasonably practicable to update the records held by us.

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not permit the personal information we hold to be disclosed to third parties unless:

  • we consider such disclosure is necessary for us to properly carry out the services we provide to you; or
  • you have consented (expressly or impliedly) or requested your personal information to be provided to a third party; or
  • we are required or permitted by law to provide information to a third party.

Third parties to whom we may disclose personal information include:

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and government departments;
  • third parties engaged to assist us in connection with providing services to you such as barristers, external lawyers, consultants, experts and agents;
  • our insurers and service providers such as in relation to IT, document production and archiving services; and
  • parties and their representatives with whom we are required to engage in relation to your matters.

In some instances, we may consult experts overseas during the conduct of your matter. We may also seek litigation funding from overseas based companies. In those instances, we may disclose your personal information to those experts or organisations.

Disclosure to credit reporting bodies

We may disclose certain information about you to credit reporting bodies (CRBs), for example if you fail to meet payment obligations. The CRB may include such information in reports provided to credit providers to assist them in assessing your credit worthiness. We disclose information to the following CRBs:

Equifax
Phone: 1300 850 211
Web: www. equifax. com. au

Illion
Phone: 1300 734 806
Web: www. illion. com. au

Experian
Phone: 1300 784 134
Web: www. experian. com. au

You have the right to request the above CRBs not to:

  1. use credit reporting information for the purposes of pre‑screening of direct marketing by a credit provider; or
  2. use or disclose credit reporting information if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

If you would like more information about how the above CRBs manage credit related information you can contact them directly.

Cookies

We use cookies on the Website. A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your hard drive. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your hard drive. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our Website. We also collect data relating to the number and frequency of clicks on links and pages of our Website. For more information see our

Accessing your personal information

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. If you wish to access or seek a correction to your personal information held by us, please contact us.

Company: Wilkinson Butler

Contact person: Sam Wilkinson

Address: Suite 302, Level 3, 1 Bligh Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

Phone: (02) 8069 9677

Email: [email protected]

 

Contact and complaints handling

If you have any queries in relation to your personal information held by us or you wish to make a complaint about possible breaches of this policy, the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us on:

Company: Wilkinson Butler

Contact person: Sam Wilkinson

Address: Suite 302, Level 3, 1 Bligh Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

Phone: (02) 8069 9677

Email: [email protected]

 

We will endeavour to deal with your inquiry or complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with the response provided to you, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting  www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/.

This policy was last updated in June 2020. We may from time-to-time without notice to you, vary the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please check this Website for any changes to the Privacy Policy.